Policies

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at Silica Associates Ltd, we take your privacy seriously and will only use the personal information that we have collected from you to provide the services you have requested from us, or to process and pay you for the products or services you provide us with.

Data Collection

Clients
We collect basic personal data in order to provide you with our services, and to enable payment to us for those services under the standard terms of business or the contract we have with you. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed with you and to maintain our business relationship.

Suppliers
We collect basic personal data to create orders with you and to process and pay for the products and services you provide us with.

Use of Data
All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by Silica Associates Ltd and trusted third parties. No other parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. Our legal basis for processing your data is a legitimate interest.

We may also act as a data processor for personal data supplied by you as the data controller, if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. In this instance the legal basis for the processing would be determined by you, the data controller. This data would be processed by Silica Associates Ltd and trusted third parties with your prior consent.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent for that use.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How long we keep your data
Your personal data will be kept for 6 years. It will then be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. Personal data that we process on your behalf as a data controller will be retained and destroyed according to your contracted instructions.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will only be shared with trusted third parties including other data processors and controllers where it is necessary for the provision of our services to you or for the performance of the data controller’s tasks or where you first give us your prior consent.

It is likely that we may need to share your data with:
– Our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a supplier to maintain our accounts database, or to provide us with administration, IT and other related services.

Data collected on Website

Information that you provide to us
We collect and process information that you may provide on the contact form. On the contact form you will be asked for your contact information if you request information from us. We will only use this contact information to fulfil your request.

See cookie policy below.

Your rights
If you think that the information we hold on you is incorrect you can ask to look at the information we hold on you and have it updated or deleted. If you would like to contact us about your personal data or want to raise a complaint on how we have processed your personal data then please email us at info@silica-associates.co.uk

If you are unhappy with our response or think that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/   Our reference number is ZA378865)

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device. They are mainly used to make websites work more efficiently alongside providing information to the website owners.

We use first party cookies. First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and can only be read by that site.

We use Google Analytics which helps analyse how visitors use this website. The cookies collect information on an anonymous basis which includes the number of visits to the site, what pages are viewed and how visitors come to the website. If you want to stop these cookies launching all together and out opt-out of being tracked by it across all websites please use the Google Analytics opt-out tool . (Specifically _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz) More information can be found on Google’s Privacy Policy.

 Where to find information about controlling cookies

Useful information

Please note: The above links take you to external websites and we are not responsible for their content.

Provision of Services

Provision of Services Regulations 2009

The following information is given in accordance with the Provision of Services Regulations 2009.

General

Silica Associates Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales with registered number 05451589 and registered office at 71 Christian Fields, London, England, SW16 3JU. Silica Associates Ltd’s VAT number is 864 2117 33.

Criminal record checks

Relevant Associates within Silica Associates Ltd are registered with the Disclosure Barring Service for work with schools and Academies.

Quality of Service

If you are not satisfied with any contractual services received, or if you have any suggestions for improvement of our services, please contact the engagement partner or Rama Venchard, the Director responsible for quality who is located at our registered office. We will look carefully and promptly at any issues raised.

Professional Indemnity Insurance

Our professional indemnity insurer is Hiscox Business Insurance Direct, 21 Tyndrum Street, Glasgow, G4 0JY.

Web Accessibility Statement (silica-associates.co.uk)

Silica Associates Ltd is committed to making its online presence, silica-associates.co.uk, as accessible as possible for everyone. We are currently reviewing all aspects of our website and are actively working to ensure that the existing site and our future online activities meet appropriate guidelines and standards on web accessibility issues.

An aspect of web accessibility is browser compatibility. Our site is designed to work across a variety of platforms and browsers, including mobile devices such as the Apple iPad and Android smartphones. The following desktop browsers have been tested successfully to view silica-associates.co.uk webpages:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 and above
Mozilla Firefox 10 and above
Apple Safari 5 and above
Google Chrome 30

Comments and Suggestions

If you have any comments or suggestions on web accessibility issues relating to the silica-associates.co.uk site, please contact us at Info@silica-associates.co.uk